Immigration To Citizenship – Minors


There is a lenient and much conducive regime applicable on child applicants for citizenship. The standard requirement of 1095 days’ physical presence in Canada within a four years span to be eligible to apply for citizenship is not applicable in case of children. A citizenship applicant who is younger than 18 years is not required to be physically present in Canada if he/she otherwise meets the following conditions:

  • The application for the child’s citizenship must be filed either by the child’s parent, adoptive parent or legal guardian.
  • The child must already be a permanent resident of Canada but doesn’t need to have lived in Canada for 1095 days.
  • One of the parents must either already be a Canadian citizen or is simultaneously applying for citizenship with the child.

The requirements of language ability, criminal clearance and knowledge about Canada are not strictly applied in the case of Children. Attendance of oath of citizenship ceremony is not mandatory for children under 14 years but they can take the ceremonial oath if they wish.

Canadian Citizenship Application Forms for Minors – Children under 18 years.